Two Rivers Tune Up Race Results 2008
10-mile, 6-dog class
Standings Name Total Time
1st Beth Manning 28:25
2nd Lynn Orbison 31:13
3rd Tabitha Hughes 38:10
4th Susan Amundsen 40:38
5th Mike Raffaeli 40:48
6th Jim Borquin 42:16
7th Bill Greenslade 43:14
8th Jen Brown 44:42


20-mile, 8-dog class
Standings Name Total Time
1st Carol Blevins 1:46:32
2nd Lance Mackey 1:49:13
3rd Abbie West 1:51:05
4th Brendan Wolff 1:52:18
5th Ken Anderson 1:54:52
6th Mike King 1:59:04
7th Janet Smith 2:02:37
8th Paula Ciniero 2:06:01
9th Susan Allmeroth 2:07:00
10th Lisa Moore 2:07:46
11th Bob Hauer 2:36:18


Solstice 100                 Dec 20 2008

Bib #NameTime Out PVTime In ACTime Out ACFinish TimePosition
1Dave Dalton11:3015:5920:552:5222
2Aliy Zirkle11:3215:3620:300:556
3Iris Sutton11:3416:1621:363:0223
4Mattie Schmidt11:3617:1222:023:5526
5Todd Mackinaw11:3816:0220:501:3113
36Jodi Bailey11:4015:2520:110:061
7Sarah Love11:4216:3021:142:1518
8Mike Santos11:4416:2021:021:3514
9Carol Blevins11:4617:2022:060:06 
10Blake Matray11:4816:5021:383:3024
12Rick Studley11:5016:0520:411:2211
13Greg Newby 11:5217:1721:413:3925
14Judy Currier11:5415:4120:130:364
15Louis Bissonette11:5616:0520:351:1910
16Brent Sass11:5815:5420:220:555
17Jim Bourquin12:0016:1020:361:189
18Greg Stoddard12:0216:4921:132:2919
19Bill Cotter12:0416:4821:062:0517
20Mike Ellis12:0616:3820:581:4015
21Kyla Durham12:0817:0321:172:3621
22Brendan Wolff12:1018:05 0:06 
32Lucy Tyrell12:1217:5722:114:0427
24Jessica Hendricks12:1416:0220:140:243
25Tom Lesatz12:1616:2520:351:037
26Jodi Rozmyn12:1817:1521:232:3120
27Cain Carter12:2016:3820:441:2312
28Harry Alexie12:2216:5520:592:0216
29Braxton Peterson12:2416:3120:331:098
30Lance Mackey12:2616:0420:040:082
  • Scratched Mushers
  • Carol Blevins                 27 mile road crossing
  • Brendan Wolff               Angel Creek Lodge

Solstice 50                   Dec 20 2008

Bib# NameTime Out PVFinish TimePosition
1Lisa Moore12:3017:475
2Janet Smith12:3216:482
3Allen Moore12:3416:461
4Adele Wiejaczka12:3617:153
6Bill McKee12:3817:404


Hamburger Run – January 24, 2009  

AwardMusherTime In
Happiest MusherJason Gonyaw1:54 PM
Youngest MusherJeff Holt JR1:31 PM
Prettiest Dog TeamErin Matray1:44 PM
Best Dressed Musher with Coordinated Truck Dog and BoxAbbie West1:06 PM
Slowest TeamTovery Diener/Amanda Westfall 
Worst Dresser MusherWayne Hall1:45 PM
Grandpa MusherDieter Dolif2:07 PM
Grandma MusherGila Dolif2:07 PM
Hamburger Rookie who had most funAmanda Westfall2:25 PM
Most Out of Control Team Erik Skilbred2:12 PM
Unhappiest MusherKori BlakelyScratch
Smallest TeamDieter Dolif2:07 PM
Smartest Dressed SkijorSara Tabbert1:00 PM
Most Exuberant Skijor TeamEmily Bernhardt1:07 PM
Last Team to Leave at Mass StartTovery Diener2:25 PM
Best cared for teamMichael Raffaeli1:47 PM
Ill prepared musherErik Skilbred 
First Team to LeaveSusan Amundsen1:23 PM
Dog Team that knows it way back to truck without musherKori Blakely 
Dog in BasketGila Dolif 
Best Dressed CoupleDieter Dolif/Gila Dolif 
Ugilest Dog TruckJohn Hoegberg1:36 PM
Happiest Dog TeamRenee Rember1:51 PM
Quietest MusherScarlet Hall1:46 PM

Frosty Dog Stage Race Feb. 20– 22, 2009


STAGE 1 – 20 MILES

Bib #NameTime OutTime InPlace of FinishTime of Run# Dogs
1Mark May17:0018:43:2621:43:2612
2Steve Radotich17:0219:15:02102:13:0210
3Carol Blevins17:0418:52:2441:48:2411
4Greg Stoddard17:0619:07:4162:01:4112
5Paula Ciniero17:0819:19:1292:11:1211
6Beth Manning17:1018:43:3911:33:3910
7Braxton Peterson17:1219:05:5551:53:5512
8Wayne Curtis17:1419:39:30112:25:3012
9Yvonne Leutwyler17:1619:25:0482:09:0410
10Mike King17:1819:21:4772:03:4712
11Brendan Wolff17:2019:08:0231:48:0211

STAGE 2 – 40 MILES

Bib #NameTime OutTime InPlace of FinishTime of Run# DogsTotal Run TimePosition
11Brendan Wolff12:0016:30:5564:30:55126:18:575
10Mike King12:0216:08:1924:06:19126:10:063
9Yvonne Leutwyler12:0417:03:2894:59:28127:08:329
8Wayne Curtis12:0617:37:32115:31:32127:59:0211
7Braxton Peterson12:0816:37:4254:25:42116:19:376
6Beth Manning12:1016:02:4713:52:47105:26:261
5Paula Ciniero12:1216:49:3474:37:3486:48:468
4Greg Stoddard12:1416:55:1684:41:16126:41:577
3Carol Blevins12:1616:41:3544:25:35126:13:594
2Steve Radotich12:1817:19:41105:01:41127:14:4310
1Mark May12:2016:33:5334:13:33125:57:192

STAGE 3 – 30 MILES

Bib #NameTime OutTime InPlace of FinishTime of Run Total Run TimeFinal Place
1Beth Manning10:3012:58:5012:28:50 7:55:161
2Mark May10:3213:02:5122:30:51 8:28:102
3Mike King10:3413:28:1052:54:40 9:04:165
4Carol Blevins10:3613:08:2432:32:24 8:46:233
5Brendan Wolff10:3813:45:4573:07:45 9:26:426
6Braxton Peterson10:4013:20:3242:40:32 9:00:094
7Greg Stoddard10:4213:57:0093:15:00 9:56:578
8Paula Ciniero10:4413:33:0062:49:00 9:37:467
9Yvonne Leutwyler10:4613:53:0483:07:04 10:15:369
10Steve Radotich10:4813:56:52103:08:52 10:23:3510
11Wayne Curtis10:5014:39:03113:49:03 11:48:0511

Two Rivers 200 and Two Rivers 100 Sled Dog Races March, 2009

BIBNAMESTART18 MILEIN PVOUT PVIN ACOUT ACFINISH
1Brent Sass1200161121340406085712571800
2Jane Faulkner1202165100320810125515552106
3Ilana Kingsley1204180103361126174620460332
4Rick Studley1206162823230349090315032007
5Braxton Peterson1208164222150839125513001748
6Jennifer Brown1210174906001022162422240504
7Todd Mackinaw121217240323102617582158scratch
8Tom Lesatz1214162821260244072612261636
9Abbie West1216163521440300075112511725
10Mark May1218163622000314080013001751
11David DeCaro1220170422480500095813581902
12Michael Raffaeli1222174805410954152821280502
13Tamara Rose1224165900340652114615462054
14Sarah Love1226170401060812131816182114
15William Johnson1228173223580606110115012039
16Mattie Schmidt1230175402430845143718370027
17Wayne Curtis1232181801220733142518250125
         
 100 Mile        
1Josh Hudson1234 0216    
2Travis Stagg1236 Scratch     

The Valley Funale March, 2009

  10 Dogs/ 20 Mile   
Bib#NameTime OutTime InTotal TimePlace
4Rick Tarpey110612491:431
6Phil Streeter111013011:512
5Suzan Amundsen110813051:573
3Kaye Tori Berg110413:112:074
1Greg Stoddard110013082:085
2Rod Boyce110213352:336
  6 Dogs/ 10 Mile   
Bib#NameTime OutTime InTotal TimePlace
13Edie Forest11241203:391
18Jason Weitzel11341219:452
15Roger Champagne11281214:463
14Laura Allaway11261213:474
17Janet Smith11321219:474
7Amanda Westfall11121203:515
9Abbie West11161207:515
12Val Mackler11221214:526
20Nathan11381229:537
8Chris Burrow11141211:578
10Bill Greenslade111812311:139
11“Swanny”112012401:2010
12Donna Patrick113014303:0011
  Junior 6 Dogs 10 Mile   
Bib#NameTime OutTime InTotal TimePlace
19Takota Koch11361230:521

Kid Races 1 Dog

Bib#NameTime OutTime InTotal TimePlace
39Sofia Lynch140114:01:55:551
12Hannah Knott140714:08:461:467
16Keats Denick140414:05:481:488
18Michael Unruh141014:14:404:404
30Edie Boyce141414:15:431:436
31Cassidy Meyer141714:18:421:425
32Lucie Meyer142414:25:301:303
33Summer Wigand142114:22:541:549
40Nzouri Handricken Barros142614:27:201:202
27Aisha Malik143014:31:581:5810

Kid Races 2 Dog

Bib#NameTime OutTime InTotal TimePlace
1Emily Montini143414:35:181:1820
6Gage Koch143914:40:061:0615
3Keegan Koch144114:42:031:0314
4Michael Frank143714:38:201:2021
7Val Frank144314:44:101:1018
8Billy Blizzard144614:47:011:0113
11Wilson Blizzard144814:49:301:3023
14Isabella Knott145114:52:451:4524
15Riley Knott145514:55:47:476
17Forrest Bizzaro145714:58:201:2021
19Deanna Faulkner145914:59:48:487
20Mason Faulkner150115:02:181:1820
21Andrea Howard150315:04:081:0817
24Finn Mackinaw150515:05:35:351
27Amy Sweetland150715:08:121:1219
26Cora Delaca150915:09:40:402
25Elias Deleca151115:11:53:5310
29Jessy Wattum151315:13:50:508
28Erin Wattum151515:15:51:519
37Christina Gough151715:17:46:465
36Rebecca Gough151915:19:45:454
38Robert Alexander152115:21:44:443
39Hayden Alexander152315:23:57:5712
5Evan Sinclair152915:29:56:5611
9Anna Sinclair153115:32:231:2322
19Seth Lindsay152615:27:201:2021
35Hannah Mason153315:34:071:0716